ANALYSIS
[…] The Minnesota Supreme Court has interpreted this constitutional provision to require that special assessments "be uniform upon the same class of property, that they be confined to property specially benefited by the improvement, and that they do not exceed such special benefits." Quality Homes, Inc. v. Vill. of New Brighton, 289 Minn. 274, 280, 183 N.W.2d 555, 559 (1971) (quotation omitted). And Minn.Stat. § 429.051 (2010) provides that "[t]he cost of any improvement, or any part thereof, may be assessed upon property benefited by the improvement, based upon the benefits received." Accordingly, Minnesota has adopted a general rule that special benefits should be measured by considering the increase in the market value of the property attributable to the improvement.