Tuesday, July 28, 2020
[…] That's a dimension of the curse of Met Council, and planners, who attach to a town like crabgrass.

The focus in Baxter was that the service provider was a municipal utility. As a statutory city it needed no mention of franchise fees in a Charter providing for utility franchise regulation. It has a statute. The court opined:
A. Chapter 216B

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 216B.36, a public utility that furnishes utility services to a municipality "may be required to obtain a license, permit, right, or franchise in accordance with the terms, conditions, and limitations of regulatory acts of the municipality, including the placing of distribution lines and facilities underground." This requirement may include that the public utility "pay to the municipality fees to raise revenue or defray increased municipal costs accruing as a result of utility operations, or both." Minn. Stat. § 216B.36.