While not at all a gun bunny, I find charm in what I would call "stupid court cases."
[…] Reversed and remanded.
This is a sad blow to our fundamental right to keep and bear arms. Judges act more as agents of the state, propping up unconstitutional overreaches of power, than arbiters of individual rights and liberties.
There's no stronger language in law than "shall not be infringed," yet lawyers manufacture exceptions to the Supreme law of the land all the time.
[bolding in original] Well, adding the appellate court's hair-splitting is needed to see the degree of stupidity involved:
In full, Minnesota Statutes section 609.667 provides:
Whoever commits any of the following acts may be
sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to
payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both:
(1) obliterates, removes, changes, or alters the serial
number or other identification of a firearm;
(2) receives or possesses a firearm, the serial number or
other identification of which has been obliterated, removed,
changed, or altered; or
(3) receives or possesses a firearm that is not identified
by a serial number.
As used in this section, “serial number or other
identification” means the serial number and other information
required under United States Code, title 26, section 5842, for
the identification of firearms.
Minn. Stat. § 609.667.
Vagle acknowledges that section 609.667(3) “clearly states that it is a crime to possess a firearm without a serial number.”